Skip to content

2024 general election · London

Ilford South: 2024 general election result

Jas Athwal (Labour) won Ilford South at the 2024 general election with a majority of 6,894. Full result for every candidate, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Jas AthwalLabour
Majority
6,89416.8% of valid votes
Turnout
50.8%41,170 valid votes
Electorate
80,993
Result
Lab hold
Result
CandidatePartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Jas Athwal ElectedLabour16,53740.2%−25.1
Noor BegumIndependent9,64323.4%+23.4
Sayeed SyduzzamanConservative6,14214.9%−6.3
Syed SiddiqiGreen3,4378.4%+7.0
Raj ForhadReform UK2,3295.7%+5.7
Golam TipuWorkers Party of Britain1,3663.3%+3.3
Richard ClareLiberal Democrats1,3403.3%−0.1
Andy WalkerTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition3760.9%+0.9
Valid votes41,170
Majority6,89416.8%

Change compared with the House of Commons Library’s notional 2019 result on the new boundaries.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Ilford South at the 2024 general election?

Jas Athwal (Labour) won with 16,537 votes (40.2%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Ilford South in 2024?

6,894 votes (16.8% of valid votes) over the Independent candidate, Noor Begum.

What was the turnout in Ilford South in 2024?

50.8% of the 80,993 registered electors cast a valid vote (41,170 votes).

Official results UK Parliament election results data (House of Commons Library). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page