Skip to content

2024 general election · London

Erith and Thamesmead: 2024 general election result

Abena Oppong-Asare (Labour) won Erith and Thamesmead at the 2024 general election with a majority of 16,302. Full result for every candidate, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Abena Oppong-AsareLabour
Majority
16,30240.4% of valid votes
Turnout
51.3%40,379 valid votes
Electorate
78,740
Result
Lab hold
Result
CandidatePartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Abena Oppong-Asare Elected sitting MPLabour22,24655.1%−3.3
Michael PastorReform UK5,94414.7%+14.7
Richard MarkConservative5,56413.8%−14.4
Sarah BarryGreen3,4828.6%+5.8
Pierce ChalmersLiberal Democrats1,8724.6%−0.3
Mohammed Abu ShahedWorkers Party of Britain1,0712.7%+2.7
Diana DiamondIndependent2000.5%+0.5
Valid votes40,379
Majority16,30240.4%

Change compared with the House of Commons Library’s notional 2019 result on the new boundaries.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Erith and Thamesmead at the 2024 general election?

Abena Oppong-Asare (Labour) won with 22,246 votes (55.1%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Erith and Thamesmead in 2024?

16,302 votes (40.4% of valid votes) over the Reform UK candidate, Michael Pastor.

What was the turnout in Erith and Thamesmead in 2024?

51.3% of the 78,740 registered electors cast a valid vote (40,379 votes).

Official results UK Parliament election results data (House of Commons Library). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page