Skip to content

1955 general election

London: 1955 general election results

How London voted at the 1955 general election: the Conservatives won 54 of 102 seats with 49.2% of the vote. Every constituency result.

London: results by party
PartySeatsChangeVotesShareChangeShare barCandidates
Conservative54+62,118,35549.2%+2.1102
Labour48−32,058,07247.8%−2.6102
Liberal00112,4022.6%+0.726
1 other parties and independents13,2700.3%

Change compared with the 1951 general election in London.

Constituencies

Download CSV
ConstituencyWinnerMajority%TurnoutResult
ActonLab5251.382.6%
BarkingLab15,04738.473.5%
BarnetCon10,72921.581.4%
Barons CourtLab1250.375.8%
Battersea NorthLab12,92243.669.4%
Battersea SouthCon6792.280.6%
BeckenhamCon21,23737.976.5%
BermondseyLab17,40061.569.5%
Bethnal GreenLab20,70152.763.9%
BexleyCon4,4998.582.6%
Brentford and ChiswickCon2,1056.082.0%
BromleyCon13,13936.475.2%
Camberwell DulwichCon1,8513.578.7%
Camberwell PeckhamLab13,76835.463.7%
CarshaltonCon11,50521.180.7%
ChelseaCon15,05246.865.5%
ChislehurstCon3,8707.984.9%
Cities of London and WestminsterCon18,04440.560.1%
Croydon North EastCon8,48118.677.7%
Croydon North WestCon10,53722.877.5%
Croydon SouthCon6,70014.077.2%
DagenhamLab25,09347.868.9%
DeptfordLab11,45331.569.6%
Ealing NorthCon2460.585.2%
Ealing SouthCon12,53028.777.9%
East Ham NorthLab5,54518.374.9%
East Ham SouthLab8,69928.173.1%
EdmontonLab7,03813.274.5%
Enfield EastLab7,70121.675.5%
Enfield WestCon11,51835.478.2%
Erith and CrayfordLab8,61820.979.0%
FelthamLab3,3508.478.4%
FinchleyCon12,82523.178.3%
FulhamLab4,39410.178.6%
GreenwichLab7,93917.773.2%
GuildfordCon11,32826.476.4%
Hackney CentralLab11,80027.066.1%
Hammersmith NorthLab8,86322.370.0%
HampsteadCon12,18624.169.7%
Harrow CentralCon8,04120.179.4%
Harrow EastCon3,6228.982.6%
Harrow WestCon17,29739.979.4%
Hayes and HarlingtonLab6,14818.176.6%
Hendon NorthCon4,0609.480.7%
Hendon SouthCon10,43625.973.2%
Heston and IsleworthCon6,51214.578.9%
Holborn and St PancrasLab9312.767.3%
HornchurchCon1,3722.282.0%
HornseyCon12,72623.076.3%
Ilford NorthCon10,50120.376.6%
Ilford SouthCon6,47813.575.3%
Islington EastLab6,70220.666.1%
Islington NorthLab7,57820.764.7%
Islington South WestLab13,26836.362.0%
Kensington NorthLab2,9437.969.7%
Kensington SouthCon25,24765.061.9%
Kingston upon ThamesCon14,96531.776.4%
Lambeth BrixtonLab5,03513.968.2%
Lambeth NorwoodCon5,03211.375.2%
Lambeth VauxhallLab8,72829.462.7%
Lewisham NorthCon3,2367.977.9%
Lewisham SouthLab6,34314.977.7%
Lewisham WestCon4,3259.979.6%
LeytonLab8,20414.774.3%
Merton and MordenCon6,39014.481.6%
MitchamCon7,59013.180.5%
OrpingtonCon11,93632.379.4%
Paddington NorthLab2,0926.872.2%
Paddington SouthCon7,04723.664.3%
PoplarLab19,82863.064.1%
Richmond (Surrey)Con12,95527.277.5%
RomfordLab2,6255.175.5%
Ruislip NorthwoodCon11,55530.479.8%
Shoreditch and FinsburyLab16,28446.961.6%
SouthallLab6,33514.476.4%
SouthgateCon18,21042.477.1%
SouthwarkLab17,23043.060.2%
St.MaryleboneCon15,39941.464.5%
St.Pancras NorthLab7,08216.369.4%
StepneyLab21,94457.957.8%
Stoke Newington and Hackney NorthLab10,08822.867.9%
SurbitonCon10,48329.779.5%
Sutton and CheamCon14,33332.076.4%
TottenhamLab8,88320.070.2%
TwickenhamCon16,27628.277.0%
UxbridgeLab8762.081.7%
Walthamstow EastCon1,1293.180.8%
Walthamstow WestLab9,25031.572.5%
Wandsworth CentralCon1,0932.277.6%
Wandsworth ClaphamLab2250.575.5%
Wandsworth PutneyCon7,19514.276.0%
Wandsworth StreathamCon12,26831.174.8%
Wembley NorthCon10,10925.182.3%
Wembley SouthCon6,45617.280.7%
West Ham NorthLab16,53740.067.4%
West Ham SouthLab23,45466.265.8%
Willesden EastLab6591.476.1%
Willesden WestLab11,11123.574.4%
WimbledonCon10,49031.178.3%
Wood GreenLab3,7127.875.1%
Woolwich EastLab10,34628.673.9%
Woolwich WestCon1,8804.183.3%

London at every election →

Questions and answers

Who won in London at the 1955 general election?

The Conservatives won 54 of the 102 seats in London, with 49.2% of the vote.

How many seats were there in London in 1955?

102 constituencies.

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data