Skip to content

1955 general election · London

Ealing North: 1955 general election result

The Conservatives won Ealing North at the 1955 general election with a majority of 246. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
2460.5% of valid votes
Turnout
85.2%49,604 valid votes
Electorate
58,245
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Conservative Won23,04046.5%
Labour22,79446.0%
Liberal3,7707.6%
Valid votes49,604
Majority2460.5%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 1951 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Ealing North at the 1955 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 23,040 votes (46.5%).

What was the majority in Ealing North in 1955?

246 votes (0.5% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Ealing North in 1955?

85.2% of the 58,245 registered electors cast a valid vote (49,604 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page