Skip to content

1955 general election · London

Romford: 1955 general election result

Labour won Romford at the 1955 general election with a majority of 2,625. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
2,6255.1% of valid votes
Turnout
75.5%52,027 valid votes
Electorate
68,942
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Labour Won27,32652.5%
Conservative24,70147.5%
Valid votes52,027
Majority2,6255.1%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 1951 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Romford at the 1955 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 27,326 votes (52.5%).

What was the majority in Romford in 1955?

2,625 votes (5.1% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Romford in 1955?

75.5% of the 68,942 registered electors cast a valid vote (52,027 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page