Skip to content

1955 general election · London

Hornsey: 1955 general election result

The Conservatives won Hornsey at the 1955 general election with a majority of 12,726. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
12,72623.0% of valid votes
Turnout
76.3%55,304 valid votes
Electorate
72,484
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Conservative Won33,29460.2%
Labour20,56837.2%
Others1,4422.6%
Valid votes55,304
Majority12,72623.0%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 1951 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Hornsey at the 1955 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 33,294 votes (60.2%).

What was the majority in Hornsey in 1955?

12,726 votes (23.0% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Hornsey in 1955?

76.3% of the 72,484 registered electors cast a valid vote (55,304 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page