Skip to content

1955 general election · London

St.Marylebone: 1955 general election result

The Conservatives won St.Marylebone at the 1955 general election with a majority of 15,399. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
15,39941.4% of valid votes
Turnout
64.5%37,205 valid votes
Electorate
57,648
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Conservative Won26,30270.7%
Labour10,90329.3%
Valid votes37,205
Majority15,39941.4%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 1951 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won St.Marylebone at the 1955 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 26,302 votes (70.7%).

What was the majority in St.Marylebone in 1955?

15,399 votes (41.4% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in St.Marylebone in 1955?

64.5% of the 57,648 registered electors cast a valid vote (37,205 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page