Skip to content

Wales · Current constituency · W07000105

Newport West and Islwyn

Every general election in Newport West and Islwyn since 2024. Latest: Ruth Jones, Labour, majority 8,868.

Official portrait of Ruth Jones

Member of Parliament

Ruth Jones

Labour · elected 4 July 2024 · majority 8,868

2024 general election

CandidatePartyVotesShareShare bar
Ruth Jones Elected sitting MPLabour17,40941.5%
Paul TaylorReform UK8,54120.4%
Nick JonesConservative6,71016.0%
Brandon HamPlaid Cymru3,5298.4%
Mike HamiltonLiberal Democrats2,0875.0%
Kerry VosperGreen2,0785.0%
George EtheridgeIndependent1,5973.8%
Valid votes41,951
Majority8,86821.1%

Lab hold Turnout 55.4% of 75,785 electors. Full result →

Boundary changes in 2024

Where the voters of today’s Newport West and Islwyn lived under the old (2010–2019) boundaries:

Shares of population, from the House of Commons Library’s boundary analysis in the UK Parliament election results data.

Every result

Download CSV
ElectionWinnerRunner-upMajority%TurnoutResult
2024Lab Ruth JonesRef8,86821.155.4%Lab hold

Constituency boundaries were redrawn several times (most recently in 1983, 1997, 2005 (Scotland), 2010 and 2024), so the area behind the name changed over time. Before 2010 results are by party; candidate names start in 2010.

Questions and answers

Who is the MP for Newport West and Islwyn?

Ruth Jones (Labour) won Newport West and Islwyn at the 2024 general election with a majority of 8,868.

Which parties have won Newport West and Islwyn?

At the 1 general elections held under this name since 2024: Labour 1.

Which region is Newport West and Islwyn in?

Newport West and Islwyn is in Wales.

Official results House of Commons Library and UK Parliament election results data. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page