Skip to content

Wales · Current constituency · W07000091

Cardiff South and Penarth

Every general election and by-election in Cardiff South and Penarth since 1983. Latest: Stephen Doughty, Labour, majority 11,767.

Official portrait of Stephen Doughty

Member of Parliament

Stephen Doughty

Labour · elected 4 July 2024 · majority 11,767

2024 general election

CandidatePartyVotesShareShare bar
Stephen Doughty Elected sitting MPLabour
Labour and Co-operative Party
17,42844.5%
Anthony SlaughterGreen5,66114.5%
Ellis SmithConservative5,45913.9%
Simon LlewellynReform UK4,49311.5%
Sharifah RahmanPlaid Cymru3,2278.2%
Alex WilsonLiberal Democrats2,9087.4%
Valid votes39,176
Majority11,76730.0%

Lab hold Turnout 53.6% of 73,060 electors. Full result →

0%25%50%75%100%19831987199219972001200520102015201720192024Labour, 1983: 41.3%Labour, 1987: 46.7%Labour, 1992: 55.5%Labour, 1997: 53.4%Labour, 2001: 56.2%Labour, 2005: 47.3%Labour, 2010: 38.9%Labour, 2015: 42.8%Labour, 2017: 59.5%Labour, 2019: 54.1%Labour, 2024: 44.5%Conservative, 1983: 35.9%Conservative, 1987: 36.5%Conservative, 1992: 33.6%Conservative, 1997: 20.7%Conservative, 2001: 21.8%Conservative, 2005: 22.2%Conservative, 2010: 28.3%Conservative, 2015: 26.8%Conservative, 2017: 30.2%Conservative, 2019: 29.0%Conservative, 2024: 13.9%Liberal Democrats, 1992: 7.8%Liberal Democrats, 1997: 9.3%Liberal Democrats, 2001: 12.8%Liberal Democrats, 2005: 20.4%Liberal Democrats, 2010: 22.3%Liberal Democrats, 2015: 5.0%Liberal Democrats, 2017: 2.8%Liberal Democrats, 2019: 5.9%Liberal Democrats, 2024: 7.4%SDP–Liberal Alliance, 1983: 20.9%SDP–Liberal Alliance, 1987: 15.4%Others, 1983: 0.4%Others, 1992: 1.4%Others, 1997: 13.4%Others, 2001: 3.6%Others, 2005: 4.6%Green, 2010: 1.3%Green, 2015: 3.7%Green, 2017: 1.1%Green, 2019: 2.3%Green, 2024: 14.5%UK Independence Party, 2010: 2.6%UK Independence Party, 2015: 13.8%UK Independence Party, 2017: 1.9%
Vote share in Cardiff South and Penarth at each general election Lab Con LD Alliance Oth Grn UKIP

Boundary changes in 2024

Where the voters of today’s Cardiff South and Penarth lived under the old (2010–2019) boundaries:

Where the voters of the old Cardiff South and Penarth (2010–2019 boundaries) live now:

Shares of population, from the House of Commons Library’s boundary analysis in the UK Parliament election results data.

Every result

Download CSV
ElectionWinnerRunner-upMajority%TurnoutResult
2024Lab Stephen DoughtyGrn11,76730.053.6%Lab hold
2019Lab Stephen DoughtyCon12,73725.264.2%Lab hold
2017Lab Stephen DoughtyCon14,86429.366.3%Lab hold
2015Lab Stephen DoughtyCon7,45316.061.4%Lab hold
By-election Nov 2012Lab Stephen DoughtyCon5,33427.425.7%Lab hold
2010Lab Alun MichaelCon4,70910.660.2%Lab hold
2005LabCon9,23725.056.0%
2001LabCon12,28734.457.1%Lab hold
1997LabCon13,86132.768.3%
1992LabCon10,42522.077.3%Lab hold
1987LabCon4,57410.276.4%Lab hold
1983LabCon2,2765.470.2%

Constituency boundaries were redrawn several times (most recently in 1983, 1997, 2005 (Scotland), 2010 and 2024), so the area behind the name changed over time. Before 2010 results are by party; candidate names start in 2010.

Questions and answers

Who is the MP for Cardiff South and Penarth?

Stephen Doughty (Labour) won Cardiff South and Penarth at the 2024 general election with a majority of 11,767.

Which parties have won Cardiff South and Penarth?

At the 11 general elections held under this name since 1983: Labour 11.

Which region is Cardiff South and Penarth in?

Cardiff South and Penarth is in Wales.

Official results House of Commons Library and UK Parliament election results data. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page