Skip to content

2010 general election · Wales

Cardiff South and Penarth: 2010 general election result

Alun Michael (Labour) won Cardiff South and Penarth at the 2010 general election with a majority of 4,709. Full result for every candidate, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Alun MichaelLabour
Majority
4,70910.6% of valid votes
Turnout
60.2%44,369 valid votes
Electorate
73,707
Result
Lab hold
Result
CandidatePartyVotesShareShare bar
Alun Michael Elected sitting MPLabour
Labour and Co-operative Party
17,26238.9%
Simon HoareConservative12,55328.3%
Dominic HanniganLiberal Democrats9,87522.3%
Farida AslamPlaid Cymru1,8514.2%
Simon ZeiglerUK Independence Party1,1452.6%
George BurkeIndependent6481.5%
Matthew TownsendGreen5541.3%
Clive BateChristian Party, Proclaiming Christ's Lordship2850.6%
Robert GriffithsCommunist Party of Britain1960.4%
Valid votes44,369
Majority4,70910.6%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 2005 election.

Declared 7 May 2010, 02:52.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Cardiff South and Penarth at the 2010 general election?

Alun Michael (Labour) won with 17,262 votes (38.9%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Cardiff South and Penarth in 2010?

4,709 votes (10.6% of valid votes) over the Conservative candidate, Simon Hoare.

What was the turnout in Cardiff South and Penarth in 2010?

60.2% of the 73,707 registered electors cast a valid vote (44,369 votes).

Official results UK Parliament election results data (House of Commons Library). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page