Skip to content

1970 general election · London

Ealing North: 1970 general election result

Labour won Ealing North at the 1970 general election with a majority of 320. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
3200.7% of valid votes
Turnout
72.7%46,598 valid votes
Electorate
64,092
Result
Lab hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won23,45950.3%+1.7
Conservative23,13949.7%+6.3
Valid votes46,598
Majority3200.7%

Change compared with the 1966 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Ealing North at the 1970 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 23,459 votes (50.3%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Ealing North in 1970?

320 votes (0.7% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Ealing North in 1970?

72.7% of the 64,092 registered electors cast a valid vote (46,598 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page