Skip to content

1935 general election · Scotland

Glasgow Kelvingrove: 1935 general election result

The Conservatives won Glasgow Kelvingrove at the 1935 general election with a majority of 149. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
1490.5% of valid votes
Turnout
72.5%31,055 valid votes
Electorate
42,837
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won15,10048.6%−14.8
Labour14,95148.1%+48.1
Liberal1,0043.2%+3.2
Valid votes31,055
Majority1490.5%

Change compared with the 1931 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Glasgow Kelvingrove at the 1935 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 15,100 votes (48.6%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Glasgow Kelvingrove in 1935?

149 votes (0.5% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Glasgow Kelvingrove in 1935?

72.5% of the 42,837 registered electors cast a valid vote (31,055 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page