Skip to content

1979 general election · Scotland

Glasgow Kelvingrove: 1979 general election result

Labour won Glasgow Kelvingrove at the 1979 general election with a majority of 4,759. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
4,75921.5% of valid votes
Turnout
65.6%22,118 valid votes
Electorate
33,701
Result
Lab hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won11,13350.3%+7.5
Conservative6,37428.8%+1.3
Liberal2,41210.9%+4.5
Scottish National Party2,1999.9%−13.3
Valid votes22,118
Majority4,75921.5%

Change compared with the October 1974 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Glasgow Kelvingrove at the 1979 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 11,133 votes (50.3%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Glasgow Kelvingrove in 1979?

4,759 votes (21.5% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Glasgow Kelvingrove in 1979?

65.6% of the 33,701 registered electors cast a valid vote (22,118 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page