Skip to content

1922 general election · Scotland

Paisley: 1922 general election result

The Liberals won Paisley at the 1922 general election with a majority of 316. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LiberalLiberal
Majority
3161.1% of valid votes
Turnout
78.0%29,694 valid votes
Electorate
38,093
Result
Lib hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Liberal Won15,00550.5%+16.5
Labour14,68949.5%+15.9
Valid votes29,694
Majority3161.1%

Change compared with the 1918 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Paisley at the 1922 general election?

The Liberal candidate won with 15,005 votes (50.5%). Result: Lib hold.

What was the majority in Paisley in 1922?

316 votes (1.1% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Paisley in 1922?

78.0% of the 38,093 registered electors cast a valid vote (29,694 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page