Skip to content

1964 general election · Scotland

Paisley: 1964 general election result

Labour won Paisley at the 1964 general election with a majority of 9,481. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
9,48119.1% of valid votes
Turnout
79.8%49,738 valid votes
Electorate
62,336
Result
Lab hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won26,31852.9%−4.4
Liberal16,83733.9%+33.9
Conservative6,58313.2%−29.5
Valid votes49,738
Majority9,48119.1%

Change compared with the 1959 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Paisley at the 1964 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 26,318 votes (52.9%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Paisley in 1964?

9,481 votes (19.1% of valid votes) over the Liberal.

What was the turnout in Paisley in 1964?

79.8% of the 62,336 registered electors cast a valid vote (49,738 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page