Skip to content

East Midlands · Current constituency · E14001483

South Derbyshire

Every general election in South Derbyshire since 1997. Latest: Samantha Niblett, Labour, majority 4,168.

Official portrait of Samantha Niblett

Member of Parliament

Samantha Niblett

Labour · elected 4 July 2024 · majority 4,168

2024 general election

CandidatePartyVotesShareShare bar
Samantha Niblett ElectedLabour17,73438.8%
Heather Wheeler sitting MPConservative13,56629.7%
Job WestReform UK8,97919.6%
Lucy CareLiberal Democrats2,1344.7%
Aruhan GalievaGreen1,9414.2%
Amy WheeltonIndependent1,2002.6%
Paul LiversuchSocialist Labour Party1830.4%
Valid votes45,737
Majority4,1689.1%

Lab gain from Con Turnout 62.0% of 73,714 electors. Full result →

0%25%50%75%100%19972001200520102015201720192024Conservative, 1997: 31.3%Conservative, 2001: 35.6%Conservative, 2005: 36.4%Conservative, 2010: 45.5%Conservative, 2015: 49.4%Conservative, 2017: 58.7%Conservative, 2019: 62.8%Conservative, 2024: 29.7%Labour, 1997: 54.5%Labour, 2001: 50.7%Labour, 2005: 44.5%Labour, 2010: 31.4%Labour, 2015: 26.8%Labour, 2017: 36.0%Labour, 2019: 26.5%Labour, 2024: 38.8%Liberal Democrats, 1997: 9.0%Liberal Democrats, 2001: 10.1%Liberal Democrats, 2005: 13.6%Liberal Democrats, 2010: 15.9%Liberal Democrats, 2015: 3.7%Liberal Democrats, 2017: 3.6%Liberal Democrats, 2019: 7.4%Liberal Democrats, 2024: 4.7%UK Independence Party, 2010: 2.4%UK Independence Party, 2015: 17.7%Reform UK, 2024: 19.6%
Vote share in South Derbyshire at each general election Con Lab LD UKIP Ref

Boundary changes in 2024

Where the voters of today’s South Derbyshire lived under the old (2010–2019) boundaries:

Where the voters of the old South Derbyshire (2010–2019 boundaries) live now:

Shares of population, from the House of Commons Library’s boundary analysis in the UK Parliament election results data.

Every result

Download CSV
ElectionWinnerRunner-upMajority%TurnoutResult
2024Lab Samantha NiblettCon4,1689.162.0%Lab gain from Con
2019Con Heather WheelerLab19,33536.267.3%Con hold
2017Con Heather WheelerLab11,97022.768.9%Con hold
2015Con Heather WheelerLab11,47122.668.7%Con hold
2010Con Heather WheelerLab7,12814.171.4%Con gain from Lab
2005LabCon4,4958.165.9%
2001LabCon7,85115.164.0%Lab hold
1997LabCon13,96723.378.2%

Constituency boundaries were redrawn several times (most recently in 1983, 1997, 2005 (Scotland), 2010 and 2024), so the area behind the name changed over time. Before 2010 results are by party; candidate names start in 2010.

Questions and answers

Who is the MP for South Derbyshire?

Samantha Niblett (Labour) won South Derbyshire at the 2024 general election with a majority of 4,168.

Which parties have won South Derbyshire?

At the 8 general elections held under this name since 1997: Labour 4, Conservative 4.

Which region is South Derbyshire in?

South Derbyshire is in East Midlands.

Official results House of Commons Library and UK Parliament election results data. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page