East Midlands · Current constituency · E14001364
Mid Leicestershire
Every general election in Mid Leicestershire since 2024. Latest: Peter Bedford, Conservative, majority 2,201.
2024 general election
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Share bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Bedford Elected | Conservative | 17,735 | 36.9% | |
| Robert Martin | Labour | 15,534 | 32.3% | |
| Tom Smith | Reform UK | 8,923 | 18.6% | |
| Tony Deakin | Green | 3,414 | 7.1% | |
| Ian Bradwell | Liberal Democrats | 2,444 | 5.1% | |
| Valid votes | 48,050 | |||
| Majority | 2,201 | 4.6% | ||
Con hold Turnout 63.3% of 75,924 electors. Full result →
Boundary changes in 2024
Where the voters of today’s Mid Leicestershire lived under the old (2010–2019) boundaries:
- Charnwood69.4%
- South Leicestershire17.3%
- Bosworth13.3%
Shares of population, from the House of Commons Library’s boundary analysis in the UK Parliament election results data.
Every result
Download CSV| Election | Winner | Runner-up | Majority | % | Turnout | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Con Peter Bedford | Lab | 2,201 | 4.6 | 63.3% | Con hold |
Constituency boundaries were redrawn several times (most recently in 1983, 1997, 2005 (Scotland), 2010 and 2024), so the area behind the name changed over time. Before 2010 results are by party; candidate names start in 2010.
Questions and answers
Who is the MP for Mid Leicestershire?
Peter Bedford (Conservative) won Mid Leicestershire at the 2024 general election with a majority of 2,201.
Which parties have won Mid Leicestershire?
At the 1 general elections held under this name since 2024: Conservative 1.
Which region is Mid Leicestershire in?
Mid Leicestershire is in East Midlands.
Official results House of Commons Library and UK Parliament election results data. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data