Skip to content

2024 general election · Yorkshire and the Humber

Rawmarsh and Conisbrough: 2024 general election result

John Healey (Labour) won Rawmarsh and Conisbrough at the 2024 general election with a majority of 6,908. Full result for every candidate, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
John HealeyLabour
Majority
6,90820.4% of valid votes
Turnout
49.0%33,904 valid votes
Electorate
69,133
Result
Lab hold
Result
CandidatePartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
John Healey Elected sitting MPLabour16,61249.0%+8.9
Adam WoodReform UK9,70428.6%+28.6
Oliver HarveyConservative4,49613.3%−23.7
Tom HillGreen1,6875.0%+4.5
Paul HortonLiberal Democrats1,1373.4%−0.4
Robert WatsonWorkers Party of Britain2680.8%+0.8
Valid votes33,904
Majority6,90820.4%

Change compared with the House of Commons Library’s notional 2019 result on the new boundaries.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Rawmarsh and Conisbrough at the 2024 general election?

John Healey (Labour) won with 16,612 votes (49.0%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Rawmarsh and Conisbrough in 2024?

6,908 votes (20.4% of valid votes) over the Reform UK candidate, Adam Wood.

What was the turnout in Rawmarsh and Conisbrough in 2024?

49.0% of the 69,133 registered electors cast a valid vote (33,904 votes).

Official results UK Parliament election results data (House of Commons Library). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page