Skip to content

2024 general election · South East

Faversham and Mid Kent: 2024 general election result

Helen Whately (Conservative) won Faversham and Mid Kent at the 2024 general election with a majority of 1,469. Full result for every candidate, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Helen WhatelyConservative
Majority
1,4693.2% of valid votes
Turnout
62.7%46,594 valid votes
Electorate
74,301
Result
Con hold
Result
CandidatePartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Helen Whately Elected sitting MPConservative14,81631.8%−30.8
Mel DawkinsLabour13,34728.7%+8.8
Maxwell HarrisonReform UK9,88421.2%+21.2
Hannah TempleGreen4,2189.1%+5.0
Hannah PerkinLiberal Democrats4,1588.9%−3.6
Lawrence RustemBritish Democratic Party1710.4%+0.4
Valid votes46,594
Majority1,4693.2%

Change compared with the House of Commons Library’s notional 2019 result on the new boundaries.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Faversham and Mid Kent at the 2024 general election?

Helen Whately (Conservative) won with 14,816 votes (31.8%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Faversham and Mid Kent in 2024?

1,469 votes (3.2% of valid votes) over the Labour candidate, Mel Dawkins.

What was the turnout in Faversham and Mid Kent in 2024?

62.7% of the 74,301 registered electors cast a valid vote (46,594 votes).

Official results UK Parliament election results data (House of Commons Library). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page