Skip to content

1997 general election · South East

Faversham and Mid Kent: 1997 general election result

The Conservatives won Faversham and Mid Kent at the 1997 general election with a majority of 4,173. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
4,1738.4% of valid votes
Turnout
73.9%49,606 valid votes
Electorate
67,130
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Conservative Won22,01644.4%
Labour17,84336.0%
Liberal Democrats6,13812.4%
Others3,6097.3%
Valid votes49,606
Majority4,1738.4%

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Faversham and Mid Kent at the 1997 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 22,016 votes (44.4%).

What was the majority in Faversham and Mid Kent in 1997?

4,173 votes (8.4% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Faversham and Mid Kent in 1997?

73.9% of the 67,130 registered electors cast a valid vote (49,606 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page