Skip to content

2019 general election · Scotland

Dundee East: 2019 general election result

Stewart Hosie (Scottish National Party) won Dundee East at the 2019 general election with a majority of 13,375. Full result for every candidate, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Stewart HosieScottish National Party
Majority
13,37529.5% of valid votes
Turnout
68.4%45,277 valid votes
Electorate
66,210
Result
SNP hold
Result
CandidatePartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Stewart Hosie Elected sitting MPScottish National Party24,36153.8%+11.0
Philip ScottConservative10,98624.3%−3.1
Rosalind GartonLabour6,04513.4%−12.7
Michael CrichtonLiberal Democrats3,5737.9%+4.1
George MortonIndependent3120.7%+0.7
Valid votes45,277
Majority13,37529.5%

Change compared with the 2017 general election (same boundaries).

Declared 13 December 2019, 03:37.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Dundee East at the 2019 general election?

Stewart Hosie (Scottish National Party) won with 24,361 votes (53.8%). Result: SNP hold.

What was the majority in Dundee East in 2019?

13,375 votes (29.5% of valid votes) over the Conservative candidate, Philip Scott.

What was the turnout in Dundee East in 2019?

68.4% of the 66,210 registered electors cast a valid vote (45,277 votes).

Official results UK Parliament election results data (House of Commons Library). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page