Skip to content

2017 general election · West Midlands

Walsall North: 2017 general election result

Eddie Hughes (Conservative) won Walsall North at the 2017 general election with a majority of 2,601 (Con gain from Lab). Full result for every candidate, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Eddie HughesConservative
Majority
2,6016.8% of valid votes
Turnout
56.6%38,118 valid votes
Electorate
67,308
Result
Con gain from Lab
Result
CandidatePartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Eddie Hughes ElectedConservative18,91949.6%+15.9
David Winnick sitting MPLabour16,31842.8%+3.8
Liz HazellUK Independence Party2,2956.0%−16.0
Isabelle ParasramLiberal Democrats5861.5%−0.7
Valid votes38,118
Majority2,6016.8%

Change compared with the 2015 general election (same boundaries).

Declared 9 June 2017, 02:52.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Walsall North at the 2017 general election?

Eddie Hughes (Conservative) won with 18,919 votes (49.6%). Result: Con gain from Lab.

What was the majority in Walsall North in 2017?

2,601 votes (6.8% of valid votes) over the Labour candidate, David Winnick.

What was the turnout in Walsall North in 2017?

56.6% of the 67,308 registered electors cast a valid vote (38,118 votes).

Official results UK Parliament election results data (House of Commons Library). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page