Skip to content

2005 general election · West Midlands

Walsall North: 2005 general election result

Labour won Walsall North at the 2005 general election with a majority of 6,640. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
6,64019.9% of valid votes
Turnout
52.9%33,428 valid votes
Electorate
63,179
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Labour Won15,99047.8%
Conservative9,35028.0%
Liberal Democrats4,14412.4%
Others3,94411.8%
Valid votes33,428
Majority6,64019.9%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 2001 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Walsall North at the 2005 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 15,990 votes (47.8%).

What was the majority in Walsall North in 2005?

6,640 votes (19.9% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Walsall North in 2005?

52.9% of the 63,179 registered electors cast a valid vote (33,428 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page