Skip to content

2017 general election · London

Streatham: 2017 general election result

Chuka Umunna (Labour) won Streatham at the 2017 general election with a majority of 26,285. Full result for every candidate, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Chuka UmunnaLabour
Majority
26,28547.1% of valid votes
Turnout
70.9%55,795 valid votes
Electorate
78,649
Result
Lab hold
Result
CandidatePartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Chuka Umunna Elected sitting MPLabour38,21268.5%+15.5
Kim CaddyConservative11,92721.4%−3.7
Alex DaviesLiberal Democrats3,6116.5%−2.5
Nicole GriffithsGreen1,6963.0%−5.8
Robert StephensonUK Independence Party3490.6%−2.6
Valid votes55,795
Majority26,28547.1%

Change compared with the 2015 general election (same boundaries).

Declared 9 June 2017, 03:34.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Streatham at the 2017 general election?

Chuka Umunna (Labour) won with 38,212 votes (68.5%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Streatham in 2017?

26,285 votes (47.1% of valid votes) over the Conservative candidate, Kim Caddy.

What was the turnout in Streatham in 2017?

70.9% of the 78,649 registered electors cast a valid vote (55,795 votes).

Official results UK Parliament election results data (House of Commons Library). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page