Skip to content

1992 general election · London

Streatham: 1992 general election result

Labour won Streatham at the 1992 general election with a majority of 2,317 (Lab gain from Con). Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
2,3175.9% of valid votes
Turnout
69.0%39,230 valid votes
Electorate
56,825
Result
Lab gain from Con
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won18,92548.2%+9.0
Conservative16,60842.3%−2.6
Liberal Democrats2,8587.3%+7.3
Others8392.1%+2.1
Valid votes39,230
Majority2,3175.9%

Change compared with the 1987 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Streatham at the 1992 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 18,925 votes (48.2%). Result: Lab gain from Con.

What was the majority in Streatham in 1992?

2,317 votes (5.9% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Streatham in 1992?

69.0% of the 56,825 registered electors cast a valid vote (39,230 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page