Skip to content

2017 general election · London

Kensington: 2017 general election result

Emma Dent Coad (Labour) won Kensington at the 2017 general election with a majority of 20 (Lab gain from Con). Full result for every candidate, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Emma Dent CoadLabour
Majority
200.05% of valid votes
Turnout
63.8%38,677 valid votes
Electorate
60,588
Result
Lab gain from Con
Result
CandidatePartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Emma Dent Coad ElectedLabour16,33342.2%+11.1
Victoria Borwick sitting MPConservative16,31342.2%−10.1
Annabel MullinLiberal Democrats4,72412.2%+6.6
Jennifer NadelGreen7672.0%−3.1
James TorranceIndependent3931.0%+1.3
Peter MarshallIndependent980.3%
John LloydAlliance for Green Socialism490.1%−0.2
Valid votes38,677
Majority200.05%

Change compared with the 2015 general election (same boundaries).

Declared 9 June 2017, 21:03.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Kensington at the 2017 general election?

Emma Dent Coad (Labour) won with 16,333 votes (42.2%). Result: Lab gain from Con.

What was the majority in Kensington in 2017?

20 votes (0.1% of valid votes) over the Conservative candidate, Victoria Borwick.

What was the turnout in Kensington in 2017?

63.8% of the 60,588 registered electors cast a valid vote (38,677 votes).

Official results UK Parliament election results data (House of Commons Library). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page