Skip to content

1979 general election · London

Kensington: 1979 general election result

The Conservatives won Kensington at the 1979 general election with a majority of 5,463. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
5,46316.1% of valid votes
Turnout
64.6%33,850 valid votes
Electorate
52,396
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won17,36151.3%+6.1
Labour11,89835.2%−4.5
Liberal3,53710.5%−4.8
Others1,0543.1%+3.1
Valid votes33,850
Majority5,46316.1%

Change compared with the October 1974 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Kensington at the 1979 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 17,361 votes (51.3%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Kensington in 1979?

5,463 votes (16.1% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Kensington in 1979?

64.6% of the 52,396 registered electors cast a valid vote (33,850 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page