Skip to content

2015 general election · South East

Woking: 2015 general election result

Jonathan Lord (Conservative) won Woking at the 2015 general election with a majority of 20,810. Full result for every candidate, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Jonathan LordConservative
Majority
20,81040.1% of valid votes
Turnout
70.0%51,964 valid votes
Electorate
74,269
Result
Con hold
Result
CandidatePartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Jonathan Lord Elected sitting MPConservative29,19956.2%+5.9
Jill RawlingLabour8,38916.1%+8.1
Chris TookLiberal Democrats6,04711.6%−25.8
Rob BurberryUK Independence Party5,87311.3%+7.5
Martin RobsonGreen2,1094.1%+4.1
Declan WadeCannabis Is Safer Than Alcohol2290.4%+0.4
Ruth TempleMagna Carta Conservation Party Great Britain770.2%+0.1
Angela WoolfordThe Evolution Party410.08%+0.1
Valid votes51,964
Majority20,81040.1%

Change compared with the 2010 general election (same boundaries).

Declared 8 May 2015, 05:29.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Woking at the 2015 general election?

Jonathan Lord (Conservative) won with 29,199 votes (56.2%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Woking in 2015?

20,810 votes (40.1% of valid votes) over the Labour candidate, Jill Rawling.

What was the turnout in Woking in 2015?

70.0% of the 74,269 registered electors cast a valid vote (51,964 votes).

Official results UK Parliament election results data (House of Commons Library). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page