Skip to content

2005 general election · South East

Woking: 2005 general election result

The Conservatives won Woking at the 2005 general election with a majority of 6,612. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
6,61214.4% of valid votes
Turnout
63.1%46,045 valid votes
Electorate
72,940
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Conservative Won21,83847.4%
Liberal Democrats15,22633.1%
Labour7,50716.3%
Others1,4743.2%
Valid votes46,045
Majority6,61214.4%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 2001 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Woking at the 2005 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 21,838 votes (47.4%).

What was the majority in Woking in 2005?

6,612 votes (14.4% of valid votes) over the Liberal Democrats.

What was the turnout in Woking in 2005?

63.1% of the 72,940 registered electors cast a valid vote (46,045 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page