Skip to content

2005 general election · Wales

Preseli Pembrokeshire: 2005 general election result

The Conservatives won Preseli Pembrokeshire at the 2005 general election with a majority of 607. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
6071.6% of valid votes
Turnout
68.9%38,587 valid votes
Electorate
56,024
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Conservative Won14,10636.6%
Labour13,49935.0%
Liberal Democrats4,96312.9%
Plaid Cymru4,75212.3%
Others1,2673.3%
Valid votes38,587
Majority6071.6%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 2001 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Preseli Pembrokeshire at the 2005 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 14,106 votes (36.6%).

What was the majority in Preseli Pembrokeshire in 2005?

607 votes (1.6% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Preseli Pembrokeshire in 2005?

68.9% of the 56,024 registered electors cast a valid vote (38,587 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page