Skip to content

2005 general election · Wales

Ogmore: 2005 general election result

Labour won Ogmore at the 2005 general election with a majority of 13,703. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
13,70345.3% of valid votes
Turnout
57.4%30,278 valid votes
Electorate
52,770
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Labour Won18,29560.4%
Liberal Democrats4,59215.2%
Conservative4,24314.0%
Plaid Cymru3,14810.4%
Valid votes30,278
Majority13,70345.3%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 2001 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Ogmore at the 2005 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 18,295 votes (60.4%).

What was the majority in Ogmore in 2005?

13,703 votes (45.3% of valid votes) over the Liberal Democrats.

What was the turnout in Ogmore in 2005?

57.4% of the 52,770 registered electors cast a valid vote (30,278 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page