Skip to content

2005 general election · North West

Manchester Gorton: 2005 general election result

Labour won Manchester Gorton at the 2005 general election with a majority of 5,808. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
5,80819.9% of valid votes
Turnout
45.9%29,123 valid votes
Electorate
63,450
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Labour Won15,48053.2%
Liberal Democrats9,67233.2%
Conservative2,8489.8%
Others1,1233.9%
Valid votes29,123
Majority5,80819.9%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 2001 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Manchester Gorton at the 2005 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 15,480 votes (53.2%).

What was the majority in Manchester Gorton in 2005?

5,808 votes (19.9% of valid votes) over the Liberal Democrats.

What was the turnout in Manchester Gorton in 2005?

45.9% of the 63,450 registered electors cast a valid vote (29,123 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page