Skip to content

2001 general election · North West

Manchester Gorton: 2001 general election result

Labour won Manchester Gorton at the 2001 general election with a majority of 11,304. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
11,30441.5% of valid votes
Turnout
42.7%27,229 valid votes
Electorate
63,834
Result
Lab hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won17,09962.8%−2.5
Liberal Democrats5,79521.3%+3.8
Conservative2,7059.9%−1.8
Others1,6306.0%+0.5
Valid votes27,229
Majority11,30441.5%

Change compared with the 1997 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Manchester Gorton at the 2001 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 17,099 votes (62.8%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Manchester Gorton in 2001?

11,304 votes (41.5% of valid votes) over the Liberal Democrats.

What was the turnout in Manchester Gorton in 2001?

42.7% of the 63,834 registered electors cast a valid vote (27,229 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page