Skip to content

2005 general election · London

Croydon South: 2005 general election result

The Conservatives won Croydon South at the 2005 general election with a majority of 13,528. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
13,52827.7% of valid votes
Turnout
63.4%48,897 valid votes
Electorate
77,071
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Conservative Won25,32051.8%
Labour11,79224.1%
Liberal Democrats10,04920.6%
Others1,7363.6%
Valid votes48,897
Majority13,52827.7%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 2001 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Croydon South at the 2005 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 25,320 votes (51.8%).

What was the majority in Croydon South in 2005?

13,528 votes (27.7% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Croydon South in 2005?

63.4% of the 77,071 registered electors cast a valid vote (48,897 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page