Skip to content

1987 general election · London

Croydon South: 1987 general election result

The Conservatives won Croydon South at the 1987 general election with a majority of 19,063. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
19,06339.7% of valid votes
Turnout
73.7%47,980 valid votes
Electorate
65,085
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won30,73264.1%−1.1
SDP–Liberal Alliance11,66924.3%−2.8
Labour4,6799.8%+2.0
Others9001.9%+1.9
Valid votes47,980
Majority19,06339.7%

Change compared with the 1983 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Croydon South at the 1987 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 30,732 votes (64.1%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Croydon South in 1987?

19,063 votes (39.7% of valid votes) over the SDP–Liberal Alliance.

What was the turnout in Croydon South in 1987?

73.7% of the 65,085 registered electors cast a valid vote (47,980 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page