Skip to content

2001 general election · North West

St Helens South: 2001 general election result

Labour won St Helens South at the 2001 general election with a majority of 8,985. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
8,98526.6% of valid votes
Turnout
51.4%33,804 valid votes
Electorate
65,741
Result
Lab hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won16,79949.7%−18.9
Liberal Democrats7,81423.1%+9.8
Conservative4,67513.8%−1.2
Others4,51613.4%+10.3
Valid votes33,804
Majority8,98526.6%

Change compared with the 1997 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won St Helens South at the 2001 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 16,799 votes (49.7%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in St Helens South in 2001?

8,985 votes (26.6% of valid votes) over the Liberal Democrats.

What was the turnout in St Helens South in 2001?

51.4% of the 65,741 registered electors cast a valid vote (33,804 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page