Skip to content

1992 general election · North West

St Helens South: 1992 general election result

Labour won St Helens South at the 1992 general election with a majority of 18,209. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
18,20936.6% of valid votes
Turnout
73.8%49,801 valid votes
Electorate
67,507
Result
Lab hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won30,39161.0%+6.4
Conservative12,18224.5%−2.3
Liberal Democrats6,93313.9%+13.9
Others2950.6%+0.6
Valid votes49,801
Majority18,20936.6%

Change compared with the 1987 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won St Helens South at the 1992 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 30,391 votes (61.0%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in St Helens South in 1992?

18,209 votes (36.6% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in St Helens South in 1992?

73.8% of the 67,507 registered electors cast a valid vote (49,801 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page