Skip to content

1992 general election · South West

Salisbury: 1992 general election result

The Conservatives won Salisbury at the 1992 general election with a majority of 8,973. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
8,97314.8% of valid votes
Turnout
79.9%60,654 valid votes
Electorate
75,916
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won31,54652.0%−2.9
Liberal Democrats22,57337.2%+37.2
Labour5,4839.0%−0.4
Others1,0521.7%+1.1
Valid votes60,654
Majority8,97314.8%

Change compared with the 1987 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Salisbury at the 1992 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 31,546 votes (52.0%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Salisbury in 1992?

8,973 votes (14.8% of valid votes) over the Liberal Democrats.

What was the turnout in Salisbury in 1992?

79.9% of the 75,916 registered electors cast a valid vote (60,654 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page