Skip to content

1964 general election · South West

Salisbury: 1964 general election result

The Conservatives won Salisbury at the 1964 general election with a majority of 5,760. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
5,76013.9% of valid votes
Turnout
78.6%41,558 valid votes
Electorate
52,865
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won20,07148.3%−4.5
Labour14,31134.4%+1.4
Liberal7,17617.3%+3.2
Valid votes41,558
Majority5,76013.9%

Change compared with the 1959 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Salisbury at the 1964 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 20,071 votes (48.3%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Salisbury in 1964?

5,760 votes (13.9% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Salisbury in 1964?

78.6% of the 52,865 registered electors cast a valid vote (41,558 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page