Skip to content

1992 general election · Wales

Meirionnydd Nant Conwy: 1992 general election result

Plaid Cymru won Meirionnydd Nant Conwy at the 1992 general election with a majority of 4,613. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Plaid CymruPlaid Cymru
Majority
4,61317.5% of valid votes
Turnout
81.5%26,410 valid votes
Electorate
32,413
Result
PC hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Plaid Cymru Won11,60844.0%+3.9
Conservative6,99526.5%−1.9
Labour4,97818.9%+1.9
Liberal Democrats2,3588.9%+8.9
Others4711.8%+1.8
Valid votes26,410
Majority4,61317.5%

Change compared with the 1987 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Meirionnydd Nant Conwy at the 1992 general election?

The Plaid Cymru candidate won with 11,608 votes (44.0%). Result: PC hold.

What was the majority in Meirionnydd Nant Conwy in 1992?

4,613 votes (17.5% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Meirionnydd Nant Conwy in 1992?

81.5% of the 32,413 registered electors cast a valid vote (26,410 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page