Skip to content

1992 general election · North West

Eccles: 1992 general election result

Labour won Eccles at the 1992 general election with a majority of 13,226. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
13,22627.5% of valid votes
Turnout
74.1%48,114 valid votes
Electorate
64,910
Result
Lab hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won27,35756.9%+6.1
Conservative14,13129.4%−2.0
Liberal Democrats5,83512.1%+12.1
Others7911.6%+1.6
Valid votes48,114
Majority13,22627.5%

Change compared with the 1987 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Eccles at the 1992 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 27,357 votes (56.9%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Eccles in 1992?

13,226 votes (27.5% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Eccles in 1992?

74.1% of the 64,910 registered electors cast a valid vote (48,114 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page