Skip to content

1979 general election · North West

Eccles: 1979 general election result

Labour won Eccles at the 1979 general election with a majority of 8,059. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
8,05917.8% of valid votes
Turnout
77.5%45,317 valid votes
Electorate
58,496
Result
Lab hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won24,28053.6%+0.3
Conservative16,22135.8%+4.6
Liberal4,4489.8%−4.9
Others3680.8%0
Valid votes45,317
Majority8,05917.8%

Change compared with the October 1974 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Eccles at the 1979 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 24,280 votes (53.6%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Eccles in 1979?

8,059 votes (17.8% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Eccles in 1979?

77.5% of the 58,496 registered electors cast a valid vote (45,317 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page