Skip to content

1987 general election · North East

Sunderland North: 1987 general election result

Labour won Sunderland North at the 1987 general election with a majority of 14,672. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
14,67227.5% of valid votes
Turnout
70.5%53,380 valid votes
Electorate
75,674
Result
Lab hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won29,76755.8%+9.5
Conservative15,09528.3%−4.2
SDP–Liberal Alliance8,51816.0%−5.3
Valid votes53,380
Majority14,67227.5%

Change compared with the 1983 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Sunderland North at the 1987 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 29,767 votes (55.8%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Sunderland North in 1987?

14,672 votes (27.5% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Sunderland North in 1987?

70.5% of the 75,674 registered electors cast a valid vote (53,380 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page