Skip to content

1955 general election · North East

Sunderland North: 1955 general election result

Labour won Sunderland North at the 1955 general election with a majority of 2,836. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
2,8366.2% of valid votes
Turnout
75.7%45,638 valid votes
Electorate
60,255
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Labour Won24,23753.1%
Conservative21,40146.9%
Valid votes45,638
Majority2,8366.2%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 1951 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Sunderland North at the 1955 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 24,237 votes (53.1%).

What was the majority in Sunderland North in 1955?

2,836 votes (6.2% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Sunderland North in 1955?

75.7% of the 60,255 registered electors cast a valid vote (45,638 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page