Skip to content

October 1974 general election · Yorkshire and the Humber

Brigg and Scunthorpe: October 1974 general election result

Labour won Brigg and Scunthorpe at the October 1974 general election with a majority of 6,742. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
6,74210.6% of valid votes
Turnout
70.5%63,568 valid votes
Electorate
90,137
Result
Lab hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won28,92945.5%+4.4
Conservative22,18734.9%−1.9
Liberal12,45219.6%−2.5
Valid votes63,568
Majority6,74210.6%

Change compared with the February 1974 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Brigg and Scunthorpe at the October 1974 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 28,929 votes (45.5%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Brigg and Scunthorpe in October 1974?

6,742 votes (10.6% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Brigg and Scunthorpe in October 1974?

70.5% of the 90,137 registered electors cast a valid vote (63,568 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page