Skip to content

October 1974 general election · London

Brent North: October 1974 general election result

The Conservatives won Brent North at the October 1974 general election with a majority of 7,312. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
7,31214.1% of valid votes
Turnout
71.9%51,849 valid votes
Electorate
72,104
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won24,85347.9%+3.3
Labour17,54133.8%+3.0
Liberal8,15815.7%−6.1
Others1,2972.5%−0.2
Valid votes51,849
Majority7,31214.1%

Change compared with the February 1974 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Brent North at the October 1974 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 24,853 votes (47.9%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Brent North in October 1974?

7,312 votes (14.1% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Brent North in October 1974?

71.9% of the 72,104 registered electors cast a valid vote (51,849 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page