Skip to content

February 1974 general election · Scotland

Rutherglen: February 1974 general election result

Labour won Rutherglen at the February 1974 general election with a majority of 4,153. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
4,15310.4% of valid votes
Turnout
82.4%39,946 valid votes
Electorate
48,452
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Labour Won19,00547.6%
Conservative14,85237.2%
Scottish National Party6,08915.2%
Valid votes39,946
Majority4,15310.4%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 1970 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Rutherglen at the February 1974 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 19,005 votes (47.6%).

What was the majority in Rutherglen in February 1974?

4,153 votes (10.4% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Rutherglen in February 1974?

82.4% of the 48,452 registered electors cast a valid vote (39,946 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page