Skip to content

1964 general election · Scotland

Rutherglen: 1964 general election result

Labour won Rutherglen at the 1964 general election with a majority of 3,501 (Lab gain from Con). Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
3,5019.7% of valid votes
Turnout
86.0%35,931 valid votes
Electorate
41,769
Result
Lab gain from Con
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won18,89252.6%+4.7
Conservative15,39142.8%−9.2
Scottish National Party1,6484.6%+4.6
Valid votes35,931
Majority3,5019.7%

Change compared with the 1959 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Rutherglen at the 1964 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 18,892 votes (52.6%). Result: Lab gain from Con.

What was the majority in Rutherglen in 1964?

3,501 votes (9.7% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Rutherglen in 1964?

86.0% of the 41,769 registered electors cast a valid vote (35,931 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page