Skip to content

February 1974 general election · Wales

Conway: February 1974 general election result

The Conservatives won Conway at the February 1974 general election with a majority of 4,549. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
4,54910.9% of valid votes
Turnout
81.2%41,726 valid votes
Electorate
51,365
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Conservative Won16,76340.2%
Labour12,21429.3%
Liberal8,54620.5%
Plaid Cymru4,20310.1%
Valid votes41,726
Majority4,54910.9%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 1970 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Conway at the February 1974 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 16,763 votes (40.2%).

What was the majority in Conway in February 1974?

4,549 votes (10.9% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Conway in February 1974?

81.2% of the 51,365 registered electors cast a valid vote (41,726 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page