Skip to content

1945 general election · East of England

Suffolk (West) Sudbury: 1945 general election result

Labour won Suffolk (West) Sudbury at the 1945 general election with a majority of 247. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
2471.0% of valid votes
Turnout
69.5%24,610 valid votes
Electorate
35,408
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Labour Won9,90640.3%
Conservative9,65939.3%
Liberal5,04520.5%
Valid votes24,610
Majority2471.0%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 1935 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Suffolk (West) Sudbury at the 1945 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 9,906 votes (40.3%).

What was the majority in Suffolk (West) Sudbury in 1945?

247 votes (1.0% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Suffolk (West) Sudbury in 1945?

69.5% of the 35,408 registered electors cast a valid vote (24,610 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page